Saturday, November 29, 2008

Socks that count!

Toe up Mockery socks. Toes from Bayerische.
With a short row heel from "Simple socks: Plain and Fancy" which I bought as soon as I realized she explained short row heels and toes so that even I could do them without big holes! And an elastic bind off.

I finished the second sock…this one was much faster! The elastic bind off on this one isn’t as nice and loose as the first though :-( Hoping it will be loose enough for Aunt Mary, it’s OK for me.

Yeah! Socks that count: 1 pair (I've made others before, but they were fat yarn on bigger needles) So this is the first pair for my official sock count. I think I'll be making more...but first some Christmas knitting. I'm about to cast on for some mitered mitts!My first tiny needle skinny yarn socks!

Hmmmm, don't zoom in too close on the first might end up finding some stray leg hair :-P
Ha!...I'm gross

Saturday, November 22, 2008

Snow, Snow, SNOW!

I have no snow pictures, because I'm not going outside....BUT I might actually get to use our new fireplace :-) and for that I'm kindof excited.

I've had a few weeks of migraines, but yesterday topped them all. I think it was because of the snow, rain always gets me, but I hadn't considered snow before, so now I realize that's probably why winters are so bad for me....Hmmm, maybe I'll move closer to Wool Winder. Looks nice there doesn't it!

I haven't really made any progress on the socks, but I did finish my blanket square (so we have enough squares for our Christmas blanket, I casted on a tomten jacket, knit about four rows, and decided that I didn't like something, either the needles or the yarn, not sure which, but that's the end of that. I also casted on another baby bib o'love, because I wanted to knit, but needed some plain old garter stitch. Sooo, no work on the sock :-(

Here is a picture of the baby kimono finally finished and gifted at the baby shower. I finally finished sewing it up. I finished the knitting around September, but the sewing up didn't happen until Wednesday night...because the baby shower was on Thursday!
Instead of ribbons I opted for just a crocheted tie, because some moms have told me that the ribbons get caught on velcro in the washer and end up ruined. I hope this looks OK. Sarah seemed happy with it, but I also got her a one hour massage, so I think she was drunk on the idea of someone rubbing down all her sore spots..hehe....

Wednesday, November 05, 2008

Which house are you from?

Which Hogwarts house will you be sorted into?

Your in-depth results are:

Gryffindor - 14
Ravenclaw - 12
Hufflepuff - 11
Slytherin - 7

After reading Jennifer's post...I just had to find a quiz!